Dates Documents
June 8, 2016

Public Meeting

Agenda

Minutes

May 10, 2017

Public Meeting

Agenda

Minutes

April 12, 2017

Public Meeting

Agenda

Minutes

March 8, 2017

Public Meeting

Agenda

Minutes

February 8, 2017

Public Meeting

Agenda

Minutes

January 11, 2017

Public Meeting

Agenda

Minutes

November 9, 2016

Public Meeting

Agenda

Minutes

October 12, 2016

Public Meeting

Agenda

Minutes

September 14, 2016

Public Meeting

Agenda

Minutes

Workforce Development Board

Local Board Fuanctions


Business


Name: Marisol Canales
Affiliation: Technical/ Construction Civil Engineer
Title Principal/ Owner

Name: Maria Chavoya
Affiliation: Private Sector: Mental Health and Primary Care Programs
Title Principal/Owner

Name: Sheri Frabasilio
Affiliation: Private Sector: Defense Industry
Title Regional Manager Community Affairs

Name: Marshall Jones
Affiliation: Private Sector: Human Resources
Title Human Resources

Name: Tom Kiley
Affiliation: Private Sector: President/Owner of Small Business
Title President/Owner

Name: Rose Lugo
Affiliation: Private Sector: Insurance Agency
Title Site Manager for Regional Claim Center

Name: Thomas B. Lund
Affiliation: Private Sector: Truck Driving School
Title Admissions

Name: Dave McDowell
Affiliation: Private Sector: President/Owner (Small Business)
Title President/Owner

Name: Michael Moyer
Affiliation: Private Sector: Retail Store
Title General Manager

Name: Geoff Nance
Affiliation: Private Sector: Manufacturing
Title General Manager

Name: Ray Ochoa
Affiliation: Private Sector: Sr. Loan Officer / Owner of Round Table Pizza (Small Business)
Title Restaurant Owner

Name: Sam Pepper
Affiliation: Private Sector: C.E.O./Owner (Small Business)
Title C.E.O./Owner

Name: Rick Rohrick
Affiliation: Private Sector: Natural gas provide
Title District Manager/Yuma District/Southern Arizona Division

Labor / Workforce


Name: Ramon Jean Corrales
Affiliation: Community Based Organization: Workforce Non-Profit Agency
Title Director

Name: Ed Ford
Affiliation: Community Based Organization: Workforce Non-Profit Agency
Title Director

Name: John ''Bud'' Johnson
Affiliation: President Non-Profit Organization
Title President

Name: Steve Miller
Affiliation: Organized Labor Representative: American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME)
Title Capt. Complex Staffing Manager

Name: Eulalia Tinoco
Affiliation: Core Partner: Wagner Peyser Employment Services
Title Workforce Administration Supervisor for Yuma County

Education & Training


Name: Daniel P. Corr
Affiliation: Local Education Entity: Education and Training
Title President

Name: Tom Tyree
Affiliation: Local Education Entity: Education - Elected Official
Title Yuma County Schools Superintendent

Government, Economic, and Community Development


Name: Magnolia Alonzo
Affiliation: Core Partner: Adult Education and Literacy Activities
Title Adult Education Program Coordinator

Name: Judith Castro (Teran)
Affiliation: Core Partner: Vocational Rehabilitation Program
Title Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor

Name: Julie Engels
Affiliation: Economic Development
Title President/C.E.O.

Name: Nancy Ngai
Affiliation: Training Activities by Department of Housing & Urban Development
Title Community Planning coordinator

Name: Kevin Wilkins
Affiliation: Economic Development Sector
Title Economic Development Administrator