Workforce Development Board

Dates Documents
November 8, 2017

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

October 11, 2017

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

September 13, 2017

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

June 14, 2017

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

May 10, 2017

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

April 12, 2017

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

March 8, 2017

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

February 8, 2017

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

January 11, 2017

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

November 9, 2016

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

October 12, 2016

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

September 14, 2016

Public Notice

Agenda

Minutes

Local Board Functions


Business

Name: Andrea Bereznak
Affiliation: Wealthcare/ Ameriprise Financial
Title Financial Planning Associate/ Registered CSA
Name: Marisol Canales
Affiliation: Technical/ Construction Civil Engineer
Title Principal/ Owner
Name: Maria Chavoya
Affiliation: Private Sector: Mental Health and Primary Care Programs
Title Principal/Owner
Name: Gilberto Gonzales
Affiliation: TRAX Test Services
Title TRAX International Human Resources
Name: Marshall Jones
Affiliation: Private Sector: Human Resources
Title Human Resources
Name: Tom Kiley
Affiliation: Private Sector: President/Owner of Small Business
Title President/Owner
Name: Rose Lugo
Affiliation: Private Sector: Insurance Agency
Title Site Manager for Regional Claim Center
Name: Thomas B. Lund
Affiliation: Private Sector: Truck Driving School
Title Admissions
Name: Dave McDowell
Affiliation: Private Sector: President/Owner (Small Business)
Title President/Owner
Name: Michael Moyer
Affiliation: Private Sector: Retail Store
Title General Manager
Name: Geoff Nance
Affiliation: Private Sector: Manufacturing
Title General Manager
Name: Rick Rohrick
Affiliation: Private Sector: Natural gas provide
Title District Manager/Yuma District/Southern Arizona Division
Name: Tracy Schultz
Affiliation: Medcomp & Martech
Title Medical Products

Labor / Workforce

Name: Ed Ford
Affiliation: Community Based Organization: Workforce Non-Profit Agency
Title Director
Name: C. Kevin Imes
Affiliation: Southwest Technical Education District of Yuma
Title STEDY
Name: Sam Pepper
Affiliation: Caballeros de Yuma
Title
Name: Steve Miller
Affiliation: Organized Labor Representative: American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME)
Title Capt. Complex Staffing Manager
Name: Eulalia Tinoco
Affiliation: Core Partner: Wagner Peyser Employment Services
Title Workforce Administration Supervisor for Yuma County

Education & Training

Name: Daniel P. Corr
Affiliation: Local Education Entity: Education and Training
Title President
Name: Tom Tyree
Affiliation: Local Education Entity: Education - Elected Official
Title Yuma County Schools Superintendent

Government, Economic, and Community Development

Name: Magnolia Alonzo
Affiliation: Core Partner: Adult Education and Literacy Activities
Title Adult Education Program Coordinator
Name: Judith Castro (Teran)
Affiliation: Core Partner: Vocational Rehabilitation Program
Title Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor
Name: Julie Engels
Affiliation: Economic Development
Title President/C.E.O.
Name: Greg LaVann
Affiliation: Greater Economic Development Corporation
Title Senior-Vice President
Name: Nancy Ngai
Affiliation: Training Activities by Department of Housing & Urban Development
Title Community Planning coordinator
Name: Jenny Torres
Affiliation: San Luis Community Developer
Title Director